Enable JavaScript to run this app.
Skip to main content
OpenTable logo
Food - The Comedy Diner Formerly Annabella's Kitchen, Newark, NJ

The Comedy Diner Formerly Annabella's Kitchen

3.5 (2)
$30 and under
Breakfast
144 Washington St, Newark, NJ 07102-3022

About this restaurant

Join us for big laughs and good eats!

Permanently Closed

This restaurant is permanently closed.

There’s more to explore

Discover countless more restaurants like this one with our app.

Scan the QR code to discover countless more restaurants like this one with our app.

Open app

Additional information

Reviews

OpenTable reviews from verified diners

Reviews from people who have dined at The Comedy Diner Formerly Annabella's Kitchen.

3.5

3.5
(2)
  • 3.5Food
  • 4.0Service
  • 3.0Ambience
  • 5.0Value

Noise • Moderate

2 Reviews
  1. Thrifty Gold

    New York City37 reviews

    4.0

    Dined on November 17, 2023

    1. Overall 4
    2. Food 4
    3. Service 4
    4. Ambience 3
    Nice spot for breakfast. Food was fine, place was quiet. Waitress polite and attentive. Didn’t realize there was a back room - glad there was.

    Is this helpful?

  2. broox9 Gold

    Las Vegas8 reviews

    3.0

    Dined on July 26, 2023

    1. Overall 3
    2. Food 3
    3. Service 4
    4. Ambience 3
    It was all fine. I went on a Wednesday at noon so me and the person I was with was the were the only noise. The food was as expected for a diner in New Jersey (good in general). Our waiter was eager to help. Id go again

    Is this helpful?

Additional information

  1. Home
  2. United States
  3. New Jersey
  4. Essex
  5. Newark

Permanently Closed

This restaurant is permanently closed.

Discover
OpenTable
  • About Us
  • Blog
  • Careers
  • Press
More
Businesses
  • Restaurant Management Solutions
  • Restaurant Reservation Software
  • Restaurant Marketing Software
  • Restaurant Event Software
  • OpenTable For Restaurants
  • OpenTable For Restaurant Groups
  • OpenTable Pricing & Plans
Join us on
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Cookies and Interest-Based Ads
  • Accessibility Statement
  • Cookie Preferences
Copyright © 2026 OpenTable, Inc. 425 Market St Ste 1200, San Francisco CA 94105 - All rights reserved.
OpenTable is part of Booking Holdings, the world leader in online travel and related services.
Booking Logo
Priceline Logo
KAYAK Logo
Agoda Logo
OpenTable Logo